The Expys Finalists, Winners and Honorees

2011 - 2018

THE EXPYS FINALISTS, WINNERS & HONOREES
 
2011 through 2018

 

The Expys is a special awards program that recognizes the best Northeast Ohio internships and co-ops and the people that make them great. Scroll down to view the list of finalists,winners and honorees for The Expys 2011 through 2018. Winners for 2018 were revealed by event emcee Monica Robins of WKYC-TV to a live, standing room-only audience at The Expys awards luncheon on April 11, 2018 at Windws on the River. Nominations for The Expys 2019 are now being accepted at www.noche.org/nominate!

2018 FINALISTS - WINNERS - HONOREES

Best Intern

  • Devin Clark (The University of Akron, Penske Truck Leasing)
  • Kristen Mackayla Cox (North Central State College, Arcelor Mittal)
  • Suzanna Hammond (The Ohio State University at Mansfield, Little Buckeye Children's Museum)The Expys 2018 Winner!
  • Mackenzie Husmann (Kent State University, Medical Mutual)
  • Belle Mercurio (Cuyahoga Community College & Baldwin Wallace University, Beck Center for the Arts) 
  • Santiago Reyes (Case Western Reserve University, The Lincoln Electric Company)
  • Jaya Sai Varre (Northeast Ohio Medical University & The University of Akron, NEO Student Venture Fund)
  • Jonathan Tucker (The University of Akron, Safran Electrical & Power)
  • Jared Vanasdale (Youngstown State University, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)
  • Anna Zschuppe (MiamiUniversity, Dwellworks)

Best Supervisor/Mentor
 

  • Dave Fedor (The Lincoln Electric Company)
  • Eric Kline (Safran Electrical & Power)
  • Kristen Peed (CBIZ)
  • Christy Quinn (Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)  The Expys 2018 Winner!

Best College Advisor
 

  • Margaret Hersman (The Ohio State University at Mansfield)
  • Charlene Jones (Cleveland State University)
  • Pamela Phillips (Notre Dame College)
  • Danielle Rueger (Cleveland Institute of Art)   The Expys 2018 Winner!

Best Large Company Internship
 

  • The Lincoln Electric Company
  • Medical Mutual
  • Progressive Insurance
  • Union Home Mortgage   The Expys 2018 Winner!

Best Small Company Internship
 

  • Banyan Technology   The Expys 2018 Winner!
  • Innovative Global Vision
  • Little Buckeye Children's Museum
  • Vizion Solutions

Coolest Internship
 

  • Little Buckeye Children's Museum
  • Northeast Ohio Student Venture Fund   The Expys 2018 Winner!
  • Prelude2Cinema
  • Vizion Solutions

2018 Honorary Awards for Excellence in New Internship Programs
 

  • American Winds College of Aeronautics - Denise Hobart
  • Oatey - Mary Antal
  • Penske - Malissa Wilhelm
  • Stay in Play Recreation LLC - Logan Jennings

 

2017 FINALISTS - WINNERS - HONOREES

Best Intern

  • Abbie Caudill (The University of Akron, Cuyahoga County Workforce Innovation)
  • Elise Clark (The University of Akron, Turner Construction)
  • Karissa Magnacca (Ashland University, Ohio Department of Natural Resources)
  • Lloyd Utt (The University of Akron, Safran)
  • Margaret Currie (Baldwin Wallace University, Ronald McDonald House Charities of NEO) 2017 WINNER!
  • Mariah Lewis (Cleveland State University, The Sherwin Williams Company)
  • Nick Joughin (Notre Dame College, Westlake Police Department)
  • Opoku Minta-Afari (Youngstown State University, Medical Mutual)
  • Paige Barkume (John Carroll University, Jergens, Inc.)
  • Rana Abu-Hashim (Youngstown State University, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)

Best Supervisor/Mentor
 

  • Dave Fedor (The Lincoln Electric Company)
  • Dr. Matthew Espe (OMNOVA Solutions, Inc.)
  • Elizabeth Lynch (Fathom)
  • Teri Paridon (The Sherwin Williams Company) 2017 WINNER!

Best College Advisor
 

  • Charlene Jones (Cleveland State University)
  • Dr. Dave Dumpe (Kent State University)
  • Kelly Krakowski (Kent State University, College of Business Career Services) 2017 WINNER!
  • Pamela Coletta (Cleveland State University)

Best Large Company Internship
 

  • Dwellworks
  • KeyBank 2017 WINNER!
  • The Lincoln Electric Company
  • Medical Mutual

Best Small Company Internship
 

  • Banyan Technology
  • Global Technical Recruiters
  • Kleidon & Associates 2017 WINNER!
  • Vizion Solutions

Coolest Internship
 

  • Cohen & Company
  • Dwellworks
  • The City Club of Cleveland
  • Hyland Software 2017 WINNER!

2017 Honorary Awards for Excellence in New Internship Programs
 

  • Aqua Boot Camp - Ally Elias
  • Fathom - Elizabeth Lynch
  • Insivia - Andy Halko

2016 FINALISTS AND WINNERS

Best Intern

  • Michael Strand (Miami University, Vizion Solutions)
  • Maddie Schoenherr (Taylor University, The Centers for Families and Children)
  • Kelsey Poorman (Cuyahoga Community College, The Sherwin-Williams Company)
  • Joe Murdocco (The University of Akron, Air Enterprises)
  • Brandi Floor (The University of Akron - College of Business, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company) 2016 WINNER!
  • Laurel Steinetz (Baldwin Wallace University, Presbytery of the Western Reserve)
  • Ryan Kennedy (Notre Dame College, Cleveland Leadership Center)
  • Tyler Hadidon (Miami University, Rosetta)
  • Weijie "Vicki" Crescencio (Kent State University, Signet Jewelers, Inc.)
  • Louis J. Gigliotti, III (Ohio University, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)

Best Supervisor/Mentor
 

  • Matthew Saunders (The Lincoln Electric Company)
  • Hilary Sparks-Roberts (Social Venture Partners Cleveland) 2016 WINNER!
  • Ed Enyedy (The Lincoln Electric Company)
  • Barb Barkley (The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)

Best College Advisor

 

  • Charles Campisi (Baldwin Wallace University) 2016 WINNER!
  • Marie Meeks (Youngstown State University)
  • Dr. Tracy Porter (Cleveland State University)
  • Andrew Merolla (Baldwin Wallace University)

Best New Internship
 

  • Signet Jewelers
  • Fathom
  • From Me 2 U, Inc. 2016 WINNER!
  • Insivia

Best Large Company Internship
 

  • Hyland, Creator of OnBase 2016 WINNER!
  • Rosetta
  • Dwellworks
  • KeyBank

Best Small Company Internship
 

  • Vizion Solutions
  • Good Karma Brands/ESPN Cleveland
  • Cleveland Leadership Center 2016 WINNER!
  • Kleidon and Associates

Coolest Internship
 

  • EDGE 2016 WINNER!
  • Cohen & Company
  • Insivia
  • The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

2015 FINALISTS & WINNERS   

 

 

Best Intern

  • Vince Shannon (Kent State University, PGA Tour)
  • Melissa Nagel (Kent State University, Autism Speaks)
  • Paula Oliver (Cleveland State University, Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority)
  • Katherine Smith (The Ohio State University, Lincoln Electric)
  • Ali Benedetti (The University of Akron, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District)
  • Anna Ponx (Bowling Green State University, FormFire)
  • Ruidi Lu (The Ohio State University, FlashStarts)
  • Ross Richey (Cuyahoga Community College, Sherwin-Williams) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Ray Russ (Notre Dame College, ESPN Cleveland/Good Karma Brands)
  • Rachel Daub (Ohio University, ASG Jergens)

Best Mentor
 

  • Benjamin Borns (Sherwin-Williams, Cleveland)
  • Cynthia Boyd (Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority, Cleveland)
  • George Cabe (Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Akron) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Jodi Marchewitz (FlashStarts, Cleveland)
  • Jeff Ream (PolyOne Corporation, Avon Lake)

Best New Internship
 

  • KTG Advertising Solutions (Lakewood)
  • LifeLaunch (Cleveland)
  • Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District (Cleveland) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Kleidon & Associates (Akron)
  • quasar energy group (Independence)

Best Large Company Internship
 

  • Cohen & Company (Cleveland) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Swagelok (Solon)
  • Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (Akron)
  • Lincoln Electric (Euclid)
  • Nordson Corporation (Amherst)

Best Small Company Internship
 

  • Arena Enterprises (Solon)
  • FlashStarts (Cleveland)
  • Kleidon & Associates (Akron)
  • Speedeon Data LLC (Cleveland)
  • Vizion Solutions (Independence) 2015 Winner in This Category!

Coolest Internship
 

  • Dwellworks (Cleveland) 2015 Winner in This Category!
  • Entrepreneur's EDGE (Cleveland)
  • Parker Hannifin (Cleveland)
  • Rosetta (Cleveland)
  • Sherwin-Williams (Cleveland)

 

2014 FINALISTS & WINNERS
 

Best Intern
Winner

  • Elizabeth Papantonio (Ecolab, Ashland University)

Finalists

  • Elizabeth Bailey Grincius (Ursuline College, The Centers for Families and Children, Cleveland)
  • Jessica Blaine (Kent State University, Public Insight Corp., Hudson)
  • Mara Rice (Indiana Wesleyan University, Sherwin Williams, Cleveland)
  • Taylor Zorman (Ashland University, FlashStarts, Cleveland)

Best Mentor

Winner

  • Lauren Harris (Event Manager and Internship Coordinator, Greater Cleveland Sports Commission, Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Alison Streiff (Engineering Manager, US Endoscopy, Mentor)
  • Barb Whiddon (Director of Global IT Transformation, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Akron)
  • Jodi Marchewitz (Director of Operations and Intern Coordinator, FlashStarts, Cleveland)        
  • Tifanie Botzer (Senior IT Section Leader, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, Akron)
 

Best College Advisor

Winner

  • Charlene Jones (Link Program and Communications Coordinator, Cleveland State University)

Finalists

  • Pamela Neidert Hoalt (Coordinator & Professor of Health Sciences, School of Nursing and Health Sciences, Malone University)
  • Wayne Elliott (Coordinator of Academic Advising, Honors College, Kent State University)
  • Lynn Schulte (Assistant Professor of Business Administration, Baldwin Wallace University)
  • Cigdem Slankard (Program Manager Media Art & Studies, Visual Communication and Design, Cuyahoga Community College)

Best New Internship

Winner

  • Vizion Solutions (Independence)

Finalists

  • Public Insight Corp. (Hudson)
  • National Tool Management Association (Cleveland)
  • FlashStarts (Cleveland)
  • MVP Plastics (Middlefield)

Best Large Company Internship

Winner

  • Rosetta (Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Swagelok (Solon)
  • The Centers for Families and Children (Cleveland)
  • Hyland Software (Westlake)
  • Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (Akron)

Best Small Company Internship

Winner

  • FlashStarts (Cleveland)

Finalists

  • e2b teknologies (Chardon)
  • Mentor Area Chamber of Commerce (Mentor)
  • ABS Materials (Wooster)
  • Renter’s Boom (Cleveland)

Coolest Internship

Winner

  • Leadership Lorain County (Lorain) 

Finalists

  • Echogen Power Systems (Akron)
  • Cohen & Company (Cleveland)
  • Dwellworks (Cleveland)
  • The Timken Company (Canton)

2013 FINALISTS & WINNERS

 

Best Intern

Winner

  • Mayank Saksena (Case Western Reserve University/BioEnterprise, Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Lauren Halladay (John Carroll University/Centers for Families and Children, Cleveland)
  • Jessica Wagner (John Carroll University/LaunchHouse, Shaker Heights)
  • Allison Schulze (John Carroll University/Cleveland Play House, Cleveland)
  • Jeanne Lee (Lake Erie College/e2b teknologies, Chardon)

Best Mentor

Winner

  • Julie Robie (Managing Attorney, Consumer Law Practice Group, Legal Aid Society of Cleveland, Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Bill Baddour (Senior Director, International Operations, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland)
  • Jenae Caniglia (IT Business Analyst Team Lead, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co, Akron)
  • Anna-Jeannine Herman (Creative Director and Talent Management, Something New Entertainment, Akron)
  • Laurie Takacs (Director of Supply Chain Transformation, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co, Akron)

Best College Advisor

Winner

  • Adrienne Aguilar (Program Manager, Computer Science and Engineering, University Partnership Lorain County Community College and the University of Toledo)

Finalists

  • Dr. Oya Icmeli Tukel (Chair & Professor, Operations and Supply Chain Management, Monte Ahuja College of Business, Cleveland State University)
  • Laura Buckeye (Program Coordinator, Integrated Health Studies Program, College of Education, Health, and Human Services, Kent State University)
  • Charlene Jones (Link Program Coordinator, Career Services Center, Cleveland State University)
  • Thomas Capretta (Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator, Hospitality Management Program, Cuyahoga Community College)

Best New Internship

Winner

  • Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association (Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Improve Consulting and Training Group (Cleveland)
  • Echogen Power Systems (Akron)
  • Portage Development Board (Ravenna)
  • DDR Corp. (Beachwood)

Best Large Company Internship

Winner

  • Jo-Ann Fabric and Craft Stores (Hudson)

Finalists

  • Eaton Corporation (Cleveland)
  • Hyland Software (Westlake)
  • FirstEnergy (Akron)
  • Rosetta (Cleveland)

Best Small Company Internship

Winner

  • Greater Cleveland Sports Commission (Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Quez Media Marketing (Cleveland)
  • e2b teknologies (Chardon)
  • Improve Consulting and Training Group (Cleveland)
  • Richter Healthcare Consultants (Twinsburg)

Coolest Internship

Winner

  • Something New Entertainment (Akron)

Finalists

  • Cleveland Clinic Center for Autism (Cleveland)
  • Progressive Insurance (Mayfield Village)
  • Dwellworks (Cleveland)
  • Cliffs Natural Resources (Cleveland)

2012 FINALISTS & WINNERS

 

Best Intern

Winner

  • Mia Pollock (Miami University, Center for Families and Children)

Finalists

  • Matthew Riccardi (Cuyahoga Community College, Sherwin-Williams)
  • Alexis Victor (Cleveland Institute of Art, MAGNET)
  • Matthew Watzman (The University of Akron, Etactics Inc.)
  • Val Cuznetova (Cleveland State University, OEConnection)

Best Mentor 

Winner

  • Steve Harrison (Software Engineer, OEConnection)

Finalists

  • Susan Fisher (Senior Project Manager, Cliffs Natural Resources)
  • Lilia Lipps Company (Marketing and Communications Specialist, OneCommunity)
  • Ron Tamburrino (Associate General Counsel, Sherwin-Williams)
  • Mary Lynne Zahler (Wellness Manager, Akron Children's Hospital)

Best College Advisor

Winner

  • Natalie Strouse (Accounting Professor, Notre Dame College)

Finalists

  • Carla Curtis (Student Advisor, Cuyahoga Community College)
  • Susan Culotta (Assistant Professor of Psychology, Lake Erie College)
  • Sara Fugett (Director of Career Development, University of Mount Union)
  • Dr. Greg Bosso (Faculty Liason for Wellness, Youngstown State University)

Coolest Internship

Winner

  • Young Audiences of Northeast Ohio

Finalists

  • Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
  • The Cleveland Indians Baseball Company
  • Leadership Lorain County
  • Madison Township Police Department

Best New Internship

Winner

  • Copeland Oaks

Finalists

  • Dwellworks, LLC.
  • Segmint Inc.
  • OneCommunity
  • John Carroll University Center for Student Diversity & Inclusion

Best Large Company Internship

Winner

  • Rosetta

Finalists

  • Cleveland Clinic Center for Autism
  • Hyland Software
  • Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
  • RIGID Software Solutions

Best Small Company Internship

Winner

  • Segmint Inc.

Finalists

  • LaunchHouse
  • Cleveland Whiskey LLC
  • Liggett Stashower
  • OneCommunity

2011 FINALISTS & WINNERS

 

Best Intern

Winner

  • Emma Hill (Denison University, City of Cleveland)

Finalists

  • Tyler Bond (John Carroll University, Cleveland Clinic Autism Center)
  • Angie Dawson (Ashland University, Diebold, Inc.)
  • Adam Sheldon (Baldwin-Wallace College, Equity Trust)
  • Anton Yahymenko (Kent State University, FirstEnergy)

Best Mentor 

Winner

  • Leah Gary (President, O'Neil Foundation)

Finalists

  • Aaron Marshall (Sr. Product Development Engineer, MAGNET)
  • Tom Morley (President, Lube Stop)
  • August Tischer (Principal Manufacturing Engineer, Swagelok)
  • Mary Lynne Zahler (Wellness Manager, Akron Children's Hospital)

Coolest Internship

Winner

  • Sunflower Solutions

Finalists

  • Dots, LLC
  • Hermes Sports and Events
  • Gotta Groove Records
  • Wooster Area Chamber of Commerce

Best New Internship

Winner

  • Center for Families and Children

Finalists

  • Bowden Manufacturing
  • Cleveland Magazine
  • Noro IP
  • Quez Media Marketing

Best Overall Internship

Winner

  • Rosetta

Finalists

  • Equity Trust Company
  • ESPN Cleveland
  • FirstEnergy
  • Hyland Software
 
NOCHE: Connecting business and higher education