The Expys Finalists and Winners

2011 – 2017
THE EXPYS FINALISTS & WINNERS

2011 through 2017

The Expys is a special awards program that recognizes the best Northeast Ohio internships and co-ops and the people that make them great. Finalists for The Expys 2017 are announced below; winners and finalists from prior years are also listed below. 2017 winners will be revealed at The Expys awards luncehon on April 19, 2017 at Windows on the River. Sponsorship opportunities and luncheon tickets are now available – click the golden SPONSORSHIP flag below:

2017 FINALISTS
Best Intern

Abbie Caudill (The University of Akron, Cuyahoga County Workforce Innovation) Sponsorships Now Availablefor The Expys 2017
Elise Clark (The University of Akron, Turner Construction)
Karissa Magnacca (Ashland University, Ohio Department of Natural Resources)
Lloyd Utt (The University of Akron, Safran)
Margaret Currie (Baldwin Wallace University, Ronald McDonald House Charities of NEO)
Mariah Lewis (Cleveland State University, The Sherwin Williams Company)
Nick Joughin (Notre Dame College, Westlake Police Department)
Opoku Minta-Afari (Youngstown State University, Medical Mutual)
Paige Barkume (John Carroll University, Jergens, Inc.)
Rana Abu-Hashim (Youngstown State University, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)
Best Supervisor/Mentor

Dave Fedor (The Lincoln Electric Company)
Dr. Matthew Espe (OMNOVA Solutions, Inc.)
Elizabeth Lynch (Fathom)
Teri Paridon (The Sherwin Williams Company)
Best College Advisor

Charlene Jones (Cleveland State University)
Dr. Dave Dumpe (Kent State University)
Kelly Krakowski (Kent State University, College of Business Career Services)
Pamela Coletta (Cleveland State University)
Best Large Company Internship

Dwellworks
KeyBank
The Lincoln Electric Company
Medical Mutual
Best Small Company Internship

Banyan Technology
Global Technical Recruiters
Kleidon & Associates
Vizion Solutions
Coolest Internship

Cohen & Company
Dwellworks
The City Club of Cleveland
Hyland Software

2016 FINALISTS AND WINNERS
Sponsorships Now Availablefor The Expys 2017
Best Intern

Michael Strand (Miami University, Vizion Solutions)
Maddie Schoenherr (Taylor University, The Centers for Families and Children)
Kelsey Poorman (Cuyahoga Community College, The Sherwin-Williams Company)
Joe Murdocco (The University of Akron, Air Enterprises)
Brandi Floor (The University of Akron – College of Business, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company) 2016 WINNER!
Laurel Steinetz (Baldwin Wallace University, Presbytery of the Western Reserve)
Ryan Kennedy (Notre Dame College, Cleveland Leadership Center)
Tyler Hadidon (Miami University, Rosetta)
Weijie “Vicki” Crescencio (Kent State University, Signet Jewelers, Inc.)
Louis J. Gigliotti, III (Ohio University, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)
Best Supervisor/Mentor

Matthew Saunders (The Lincoln Electric Company)
Hilary Sparks-Roberts (Social Venture Partners Cleveland) 2016 WINNER!
Ed Enyedy (The Lincoln Electric Company)
Barb Barkley (The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company)
Best College Advisor

Charles Campisi (Baldwin Wallace University) 2016 WINNER!
Marie Meeks (Youngstown State University)
Dr. Tracy Porter (Cleveland State University)
Andrew Merolla (Baldwin Wallace University)
Best New Internship

Signet Jewelers
Fathom
From Me 2 U, Inc. 2016 WINNER!
Insivia
Best Large Company Internship

Hyland, Creator of OnBase 2016 WINNER!
Rosetta
Dwellworks
KeyBank
Best Small Company Internship

Vizion Solutions
Good Karma Brands/ESPN Cleveland
Cleveland Leadership Center 2016 WINNER!
Kleidon and Associates
Coolest Internship

EDGE 2016 WINNER!
Cohen & Company
Insivia
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
2015 FINALISTS & WINNERS

Best Intern

Vince Shannon (Kent State University, PGA Tour)
Melissa Nagel (Kent State University, Autism Speaks)
Paula Oliver (Cleveland State University, Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority)
Katherine Smith (The Ohio State University, Lincoln Electric)
Ali Benedetti (The University of Akron, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District)
Anna Ponx (Bowling Green State University, FormFire)
Ruidi Lu (The Ohio State University, FlashStarts)
Ross Richey (Cuyahoga Community College, Sherwin-Williams) 2015 Winner in This Category!
Ray Russ (Notre Dame College, ESPN Cleveland/Good Karma Brands)
Rachel Daub (Ohio University, ASG Jergens)
Best Mentor

Benjamin Borns (Sherwin-Williams, Cleveland)
Cynthia Boyd (Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority, Cleveland)
George Cabe (Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Akron) 2015 Winner in This Category!
Jodi Marchewitz (FlashStarts, Cleveland)
Jeff Ream (PolyOne Corporation, Avon Lake)
Best New Internship

KTG Advertising Solutions (Lakewood)
LifeLaunch (Cleveland)
Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District (Cleveland) 2015 Winner in This Category!
Kleidon & Associates (Akron)
quasar energy group (Independence)
Best Large Company Internship

Cohen & Company (Cleveland) 2015 Winner in This Category!
Swagelok (Solon)
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (Akron)
Lincoln Electric (Euclid)
Nordson Corporation (Amherst)
Best Small Company Internship

Arena Enterprises (Solon)
FlashStarts (Cleveland)
Kleidon & Associates (Akron)
Speedeon Data LLC (Cleveland)
Vizion Solutions (Independence) 2015 Winner in This Category!
Coolest Internship

Dwellworks (Cleveland) 2015 Winner in This Category!
Entrepreneur’s EDGE (Cleveland)
Parker Hannifin (Cleveland)
Rosetta (Cleveland)
Sherwin-Williams (Cleveland)

2014 FINALISTS & WINNERS

Best Intern
Winner

Elizabeth Papantonio (Ecolab, Ashland University)
Finalists

Elizabeth Bailey Grincius (Ursuline College, The Centers for Families and Children, Cleveland)
Jessica Blaine (Kent State University, Public Insight Corp., Hudson)
Mara Rice (Indiana Wesleyan University, Sherwin Williams, Cleveland)
Taylor Zorman (Ashland University, FlashStarts, Cleveland)
Best Mentor
Winner

Lauren Harris (Event Manager and Internship Coordinator, Greater Cleveland Sports Commission, Cleveland)
Finalists

Alison Streiff (Engineering Manager, US Endoscopy, Mentor)
Barb Whiddon (Director of Global IT Transformation, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Akron)
Jodi Marchewitz (Director of Operations and Intern Coordinator, FlashStarts, Cleveland)
Tifanie Botzer (Senior IT Section Leader, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, Akron)

Best College Advisor
Winner

Charlene Jones (Link Program and Communications Coordinator, Cleveland State University)
Finalists

Pamela Neidert Hoalt (Coordinator & Professor of Health Sciences, School of Nursing and Health Sciences, Malone University)
Wayne Elliott (Coordinator of Academic Advising, Honors College, Kent State University)
Lynn Schulte (Assistant Professor of Business Administration, Baldwin Wallace University)
Cigdem Slankard (Program Manager Media Art & Studies, Visual Communication and Design, Cuyahoga Community College)
Best New Internship
Winner

Vizion Solutions (Independence)
Finalists

Public Insight Corp. (Hudson)
National Tool Management Association (Cleveland)
FlashStarts (Cleveland)
MVP Plastics (Middlefield)
Best Large Company Internship
Winner

Rosetta (Cleveland)
Finalists

Swagelok (Solon)
The Centers for Families and Children (Cleveland)
Hyland Software (Westlake)
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (Akron)
Best Small Company Internship
Winner

FlashStarts (Cleveland)
Finalists

e2b teknologies (Chardon)
Mentor Area Chamber of Commerce (Mentor)
ABS Materials (Wooster)
Renter’s Boom (Cleveland)
Coolest Internship
Winner

Leadership Lorain County (Lorain)
Finalists

Echogen Power Systems (Akron)
Cohen & Company (Cleveland)
Dwellworks (Cleveland)
The Timken Company (Canton)
2013 FINALISTS & WINNERS

Best Intern
Winner

Mayank Saksena (Case Western Reserve University/BioEnterprise, Cleveland)
Finalists

Lauren Halladay (John Carroll University/Centers for Families and Children, Cleveland)
Jessica Wagner (John Carroll University/LaunchHouse, Shaker Heights)
Allison Schulze (John Carroll University/Cleveland Play House, Cleveland)
Jeanne Lee (Lake Erie College/e2b teknologies, Chardon)
Best Mentor
Winner

Julie Robie (Managing Attorney, Consumer Law Practice Group, Legal Aid Society of Cleveland, Cleveland)
Finalists

Bill Baddour (Senior Director, International Operations, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland)
Jenae Caniglia (IT Business Analyst Team Lead, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co, Akron)
Anna-Jeannine Herman (Creative Director and Talent Management, Something New Entertainment, Akron)
Laurie Takacs (Director of Supply Chain Transformation, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co, Akron)
Best College Advisor
Winner

Adrienne Aguilar (Program Manager, Computer Science and Engineering, University Partnership Lorain County Community College and the University of Toledo)
Finalists

Dr. Oya Icmeli Tukel (Chair & Professor, Operations and Supply Chain Management, Monte Ahuja College of Business, Cleveland State University)
Laura Buckeye (Program Coordinator, Integrated Health Studies Program, College of Education, Health, and Human Services, Kent State University)
Charlene Jones (Link Program Coordinator, Career Services Center, Cleveland State University)
Thomas Capretta (Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator, Hospitality Management Program, Cuyahoga Community College)
Best New Internship
Winner

Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association (Cleveland)
Finalists

Improve Consulting and Training Group (Cleveland)
Echogen Power Systems (Akron)
Portage Development Board (Ravenna)
DDR Corp. (Beachwood)
Best Large Company Internship
Winner

Jo-Ann Fabric and Craft Stores (Hudson)
Finalists

Eaton Corporation (Cleveland)
Hyland Software (Westlake)
FirstEnergy (Akron)
Rosetta (Cleveland)
Best Small Company Internship
Winner

Greater Cleveland Sports Commission (Cleveland)
Finalists

Quez Media Marketing (Cleveland)
e2b teknologies (Chardon)
Improve Consulting and Training Group (Cleveland)
Richter Healthcare Consultants (Twinsburg)
Coolest Internship
Winner

Something New Entertainment (Akron)
Finalists

Cleveland Clinic Center for Autism (Cleveland)
Progressive Insurance (Mayfield Village)
Dwellworks (Cleveland)
Cliffs Natural Resources (Cleveland)
2012 FINALISTS & WINNERS

Best Intern
Winner

Mia Pollock (Miami University, Center for Families and Children)
Finalists

Matthew Riccardi (Cuyahoga Community College, Sherwin-Williams)
Alexis Victor (Cleveland Institute of Art, MAGNET)
Matthew Watzman (The University of Akron, Etactics Inc.)
Val Cuznetova (Cleveland State University, OEConnection)
Best Mentor
Winner

Steve Harrison (Software Engineer, OEConnection)
Finalists

Susan Fisher (Senior Project Manager, Cliffs Natural Resources)
Lilia Lipps Company (Marketing and Communications Specialist, OneCommunity)
Ron Tamburrino (Associate General Counsel, Sherwin-Williams)
Mary Lynne Zahler (Wellness Manager, Akron Children’s Hospital)
Best College Advisor
Winner

Natalie Strouse (Accounting Professor, Notre Dame College)
Finalists

Carla Curtis (Student Advisor, Cuyahoga Community College)
Susan Culotta (Assistant Professor of Psychology, Lake Erie College)
Sara Fugett (Director of Career Development, University of Mount Union)
Dr. Greg Bosso (Faculty Liason for Wellness, Youngstown State University)
Coolest Internship
Winner

Young Audiences of Northeast Ohio
Finalists

Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
The Cleveland Indians Baseball Company
Leadership Lorain County
Madison Township Police Department
Best New Internship
Winner

Copeland Oaks
Finalists

Dwellworks, LLC.
Segmint Inc.
OneCommunity
John Carroll University Center for Student Diversity & Inclusion
Best Large Company Internship
Winner

Rosetta
Finalists

Cleveland Clinic Center for Autism
Hyland Software
Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
RIGID Software Solutions
Best Small Company Internship
Winner

Segmint Inc.
Finalists

LaunchHouse
Cleveland Whiskey LLC
Liggett Stashower
OneCommunity
2011 FINALISTS & WINNERS

Best Intern
Winner

Emma Hill (Denison University, City of Cleveland)
Finalists

Tyler Bond (John Carroll University, Cleveland Clinic Autism Center)
Angie Dawson (Ashland University, Diebold, Inc.)
Adam Sheldon (Baldwin-Wallace College, Equity Trust)
Anton Yahymenko (Kent State University, FirstEnergy)
Best Mentor
Winner

Leah Gary (President, O’Neil Foundation)
Finalists

Aaron Marshall (Sr. Product Development Engineer, MAGNET)
Tom Morley (President, Lube Stop)
August Tischer (Principal Manufacturing Engineer, Swagelok)
Mary Lynne Zahler (Wellness Manager, Akron Children’s Hospital)
Coolest Internship
Winner

Sunflower Solutions
Finalists

Dots, LLC
Hermes Sports and Events
Gotta Groove Records
Wooster Area Chamber of Commerce
Best New Internship
Winner

Center for Families and Children
Finalists

Bowden Manufacturing
Cleveland Magazine
Noro IP
Quez Media Marketing
Best Overall Internship
Winner

Rosetta
Finalists

Equity Trust Company
ESPN Cleveland
FirstEnergy
Hyland Software